Our Shows

Upcoming shows

YEAR PRODUCTION DATES PRODUCER/DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
 2019  Spamalot September 28 – October 12  TBD  
   Play TBA    TBD  
  Bugsy Malone April 20-27 Robin Lane  

Previous Shows

YEAR PRODUCTION DATES PRODUCER/DIRECTOR PRODUCTION COMPANY
   Rent  Sept 22 – 6 Oct Kit Haines  
   Best of Broadway  2-Jun  P.T.I Committee  
   Disney Family Quiz Night  May 19th  P.T.I Committee  
   Disney Beauty and The Beast Junior  April 21 – 28  P.T.I Next Gen  
2018  Disney’s Moana Film  14-Apr  P.T.I Committee  
   Broadway and Brass  29-Oct  Pauline Vella  
   Sunset Boulevard  Sept 23 – 7 Oct  John Fausett  
   Disney Little Mermaid Junior  July 15-22   Terry Rutledge  
    Playhouse Theatre Winter Concert  8-Jul  P.T.I Committee  
   2017  Our Town  March 1-11  Kit Haines  
   P.T.I 2016 Christmas Show and Prizegiving  18-Dec  P.T.I Committee  
  Saturday Night Fever August 13-27 John Gouge  
2016 Rapunzel April 23-30 Pauline Vella  
  P.T.I 2015 Christmas Show and Prizegiving December 16th P.T.I Committee  
  Calendar Girls Nov 11-21 Carolyn Gibson  
  Happy Days Sept 26-Oct 10 Pauline Vella  
  Cats of Ponsonby April 11-18 Christine Davern  
2015 Nana’s Naughty Knickers Feb 13-21 Ted Bryant  
  P.T.I 2014 Christmas Celebration December 14th P.T.I Committee  
  The Rockin’ Tale of Snow White Oct 4-11 Christine Davern  
  Sherlock Holmes The Pantomime July 12-19 Carolyn Gibson  
  Hi-De-Hi Mar 29-April 12 Terry Rutledge  
2014 Robyn Hood, Outlaw Princess Jan 20-24 Christine Davern  
  P.T.I Christmas Show & Awards Night December 15th James Grant & Rebecca Hubbert  
  Seussical October 4-12 Terry Rutledge  
  Chicago July 13 – 27 Jon Tamihere  
2013 Brassed Off April 6 – 20 Peter Mason  
  Xmas Cracker Celebration and Awards Night December 9th P.T.I. Committee  
  Oliver Oct 6 – 20 Dorothy Chisholm  
  Carousel July 7 – 21 Pauline Vella  
2012 Are You Being Served? April 14 – 28 Sheryl Watson  
  Playhouse Prize Giving and Talent Night December 11th P.T.I. Committee  
  Jack and the Giant October 13 – 21 Christine Davern  
  Give My Regards to Broadway July 9 – 23 Carolyn Gibson  
  Dad’s Army April 2 – 16 Terry Rutledge  
2011 Playhouse’s Got Talent January 28th Aimée Gestro  
  P.T.I. End of Year Christmas Party and Prize Giving December 1st P.T.I. Committee  
  The Enchanted Sleeping Beauty Oct 2 – 9 Christine Davern  
  The Rocky Horror Picture Show – Film Night September 1st Bob Jessopp/P.T.I.  
  Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story July 10 – 24 Malcolm Dixon  
  Sound of Music – Film Night May 1st Bob Jessopp/P.T.I.  
2010 Leading Ladies April 10 – 24 Terry Rutledge  
  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Oct 3 – 10 Terry Rutledge  
  Dirty Weekends July 11 – 25 Dorothy Chisholm  
2009 Funny Money March 25 – Apr 4 Sheryl Watson  
  Playhouse Christmas Party/Awards Night December 1st P.T.I. Committee  
  The Wizard of Oz Sept 27 – Oct 11 Dorothy Chisholm  
  The Full Monty July 10 – 19 Glen Pickering  
2008 Kiss Me Kate March 8 – 22 Adey Ramsel  
  South Pacific Nov 3 – 17 Anthony Carroll  
  The Tale of Peter Rabbit Oct 1 – 6 Terry Rutledge  
  The Amorous Ambassador June 27 – July 7 Sam Winer  
2007 Grease March 8 – 24 Dorothy Chisholm  
  2006 Christmas at Playhouse Dec 1 and 2 P.T.I. Committee  
  Good Thing Going – Fundraiser for Paul Erbs October 1st Playhouse Friends  
  Showcase – NAPTA Fundraiser October 1st Rhonda Davern/Playhouse
  Les Misérables Sept 23 – Oct 14 Brian O’Connor  
  Peter Pan July 6 – 15 Dorothy Chisholm  
  Veterans on Parade April 27 – 29 Stan Henshaw  
2006 Noises Off March 11 – 25 Sheryl Watson  
  P.T.I. End of Year Extravaganza December 1st P.T.I. Committee  
  Aladdin Nov 19 – Dec 3 Terry Rutledge  
  The Adventures of Dr Dolittle Sept 24 – Oct 1 Warren Vickery  
  Fiddler on the Roof July 9 – 25 Malcolm Dixon  
2005 ‘Allo ‘Allo March 5 – 19 Sheryl Watson  
  Olde Tyme Music Hall Nov 20 – Dec 4 Peter Segrove  
  There was an Old Woman Sept 25 – Oct 2 Warren Vickery  
  Copacabana July 3 – 17 Adey Ramsel  
2004 Hot Water March Peter Mason  
  The Pirates of Penzance Nov 15 – 29 Peter Segrove  
  Alice Sept 27 – Oct 4 Ricard Kelly  
  Cash on Delivery June 21 – July 5 Sheryl Watson  
2003 Anything Goes – Grand Re-opening for Playhouse March 1 – 15 Adey Ramsel  
2001 – 2003 Theatre Renovation $2 million facelift Feb 25 ’01-Mar 1’03 Waitakere Playhouse Theatre Trust
2001 Run For Your Wife Feb 17 – 25 Sheryl Watson  
  The Meaning of Christmas December 1st P.T.I. Committee  
  Charlotte’s Web Sept 30 – Oct 7 Stephen Bryant  
2000 Magical Musical Tour May 1st P.T.I. Committee/Danny Phillips
  20th Century Farewell December 1st    
  Ruddigore – G and S Nov Peter Segrove  
  Badjelly the Witch Sept 25 – Oct 2 Terry Rutledge  
  Calamity Jane July 24 – Aug Malcolm Dixon  
1999 Sound of Music April 10 – 24 Robert Alderton  
  Christmas Crack Up Dec P.T.I. Committee  
  Musical Notes Dec 5 – 19 Craig Salisbury  
  Me and My Girl Aug 1 – 22 Dorothy Chisholm  
1998 Cinderella April Bob Johnston  
  Party Time – Revue Dec P.T.I. Committee  
  The Water Babies Oct 4 – 11 Terry Rutledge At Avondale College
  Noel and Cole – Revue      
  Stepping Out July 29, Aug 6 – 9 Dorothy Chisholm At Titirangi Memorial Hall
1997 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory April Stephen Dallow  
  Christmas Party and 1996 Reunion Dec P.T.I. Committee  
  Puss in Boots Nov 30 – Dec 14 Roy Shaw  
  Oklahoma Oct 19 – Nov 2 Maggie Wright  
  Sleeping Beauty Sept 12 – 21 Jim Gunn  
  The King and I July 6 – 20 Dorothy Chisholm  
  The Tempest May 14 – 25 Pam Sellers  
1996 Man of Steel Mar 22 – Apr 3 Stephen Dallow  
  Christmas Social and 1995 Highlights Dec P.T.I. Committee  
  Hits of the Blitz Nov Erin White  
  No Sex Please, Wer’e British Oct 10 – 21 Sheryl Watson  
  The Wind in the Willows Aug 25 – Sept 2 Terry Rutledge  
  Funtime Folks – Musical Memories June 16, 20, 23 Sheryl Watson/Stephen Dallow
1995 Oliver May 6 – 20 Dorothy Chisholm  
  Playhouse Theatre Awards Presentation Dec 1st Christine Shepherd/P.T.I. Committee
  Old Mother Hubbard Dec 8 – 17 Ted Bryant  
  The Snow Queen Aug 26 – Sept 3 Terry Rutledge  
  Sweet Charity July 9 – 23 Sherrin Scelly  
1994 West Auckland Hospice Country and Western Concert April 1st Pauline Steward Hospice/P.T.I.
  A Traditional Christmas Music Hall Dec 10 and 11 Chairman – Brian Clark  
  First Annual Playhouse Theatre Awards Evening December 1st P.T.I. Committee  
  A Small Family Business Nov 19 – 27 Brian O’Connor  
  A Gilbert and Sullivan Soiree Oct 7 – 9 R. Clark/B. Thorn/E. Leach
  Annie Aug 26 – Sept 4 Dorothy Chisholm  
  One Act Play Festival July M. Wood/J. Tamihere/D. Lawrence
  Trial By Jury July 15 – 17 Irene Medlyn Te Atatu Combined Choirs/P.T.I.
  Hello Dolly July 1 – 10 Robert Alderton  
  Rapunzel May 6 – 15 Jim Gunn  
1993 A Variety Benefit Concert April 1st Dorothy Chisholm  
  Hansel and Gretel Dec 3 – 12 Terry Rutledge  
  Cabaret – Playhouse Theatre 20th Anniversary Show Oct 7 – 17 John Fausett  
  Tom Sawyer Aug 29 – Sept 5 Malcolm Dixon  
  A Victorian Music Hall July 23 – Aug 4 Erin White  
  Arsenic and Old Lace June 18 – 27 Don Edwards  
  Gondoliers – G and S Apr 16 – 25 Sherrin Scelly  
1992 Macbeth March 14 – 21 Richard Green  
  An Old Time Christmas Music Hall Dec 12 – 14 Richard Green  
  The Importance of Being Ernest Oct 31 – Nov 9 Jackie Tidbury  
  Tom Foolery Oct Sue Kay  
  Alibaba and the Forty Thieves Aug 31 – Sept 7 Jackie Tidbury  
  My Fair Lady July 18 – Aug 3 Sherrin Scelly  
  West Side Story Apr 25 – May 11 Brendon Wells  
1991 Bullshot Crummond March 21 – 28 Richard Green  
  Jack and the Beanstalk Dec Lesley Locke/Sue Kay  
  Cinderella – The Musical Aug 25 – Sept 1 Brendon Wells  
  Yeomen of the Guard – G and S July 19 – 28 Michael Bennett  
  Dracula Spectacular April Dawn Lawrence  
1990 An Italian Straw Hat March Ted Bryant  
  Kiss Me Kate Sept 28 – Oct 7 Marion Neller  
  A Ring of Magic Aug 26 – Sept 2 Eric Charteris P.T.I. producer from now on…
  Old Time Music Hall July Ted Bryant Playhouse Theatre Incorporated
  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe May 11 – 14, 18 – 20 Chris Reynolds Playhouse Productions
  Laserium – Audio/Visual Show Apr 17 – 22 Bob Jessopp Horizon Videos
  Kismet Apr 6 – 15 Sherrin Scelly Playhouse Productions
1989 Noises Off March Jackie Tidbury Playhouse Productions
  Snoopy Dec Craig Bolton Playhouse Productions
  HMS Pinafore – St Thomas’ Silver Jubilee Production Sept 29 – Oct 8 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’/Playhouse Prod.
  Pinocchio – The Musical Aug/Sept Kerri Morrison ACLOS/Playhouse Productions
  The Silver Cavalcade May 5 – 7, 12 – 14 Marion Neller Playhouse Productions
  Bye Bye Birdie April Jacqueline Day Playhouse Productions
1988 Amadeus March 23 – 31, Nov 1 Bernard Harfleet Playhouse Productions
  Sleeping Beauty Dec 3 – 12 Keith Leggett Playhouse Productions
  South Pacific Oct 1 – 10 Jon Barron St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Bugsy Malone – ACLOS 25th Jubilee Production Aug 29 – Kevin Owen Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  The Elephant Man July 29 – Aug 8 Bernie Harfleet Western Players
  The Sound of Music June/July Jackie Tidbury Playhouse Productions
  Fiddler on the Roof Apr 30 – May 9 Brian O’Connor St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Grease March Tim Kaye Western Players
1987 Trial By Jury March 5 – 7 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  A Bedfull of Foreigners Oct Lesley Locke Western Players
  Half a Sixpence Sept 25 – Oct 4 Graeme Allen St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Worzel Gummidge Aug 22 – 30 Brian O’Connor Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Aladdin June 28 – ? Jackie Tidbury Playhouse Productions
  Space Hero May 20 – 24 Dawn Lawrence Western Players
  Showboat May 1 – 10 Bill Borlase St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The 1986 Playhouse Revue Apr 3 – 5 Jan Smith Playhouse Productions
1986 Anastasia Mar 15 – 23 Tim Kaye Western Players
  Scrooge – A Christmas Musical Nov 30 – Dec 7 Shelley Thompson Playhouse Productions
  Oh, What a Lovely War! Oct 20 – Nov 2 Ted Bryant Western Players
  Oklahoma Sept 26 – Oct 5 Bob Johnston St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Alice in Wonderland Aug 24 – 30 Irene Medlyn Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Tartuffe July 6 – 13 Paul Nore Western Players
  James and the Giant Peach May Bernard Harfleet Western Players
  Die Fledermaus May 2 – 11 Brian O’Connor St Thomas’ Light Opera
1985 Tomb with a View March 20 – 24 Trevor Sharp Western Players
  Cinderella – Christmas Pantomime Dec 8 – 15 Des Gotobed Playhouse Productions
  The Anniversary Nov 2 – 9 Bill Macilwrath Western Players
  The Mikado – G and S Sept 27 – Oct 6 Bob Johnston St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Smurfs Meet the Man in the Moon Aug 21 – Sept 1 Jean Drew/Alice Gotobed Western Players
  The Wizard of Oz Aug 18 – 25 Raewyn Nightingale Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Charley’s Aunt July 13 – 21 Irene Medlyn Western Players
  Old Time Music Hall June Tessa Brown Playhouse Productions
  Music Man May 3 – 5, 8 – 12 Jon Barron St Thomas’ Light Opera
1984 Habeas Corpus Mar 31 – Apr 14 Lindsay Nash Western Players
  Dick Whittington Dec 10 – 17 Maryann Ward/Jackie Tidbury Playhouse Productions
  Good Companions Nov 10 – 19 John Fausett Western Players
  Iolanthe – G and S Sept 29 – Oct 8 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Badjelly the Witch Aug 31, Sept 1 – 3 Alice Gotobed Western Players
  Annie Get Your Gun Aug 20 – 27 Brian O’Connor Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Auckland Philharmonic Society in Concert August 1st Joe Isbister In assoc. with St Thomas’s
  3rd Annual Playhouse Revue July J. and N. Smith Playhouse Productions
  The Miracle Game July 16, 17, 20 – 23 Don Edwards Western Players
  Tutankhamen and the Time Machine June    
  La Vie Parisienne May 4 – 14 Brian O’Connor St Thomas’ Light Opera
1983 A Night of Variety at Playhouse March 5th P. White Playhouse Productions
  Christmas with Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Dec 18 – 24 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  The Bride and the Bachelor Oct 29,30 Nov 3,4,6 Doug Johnson Western Players
  Camelot Oct 7 – 16 Neville Scelly St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Sept   Western Players
  The Snow Queen August Raewyn Nightingale Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum July Wilf Canning Western Players
  Victorian Varieties June 24 – 26 Jackie Tidbury Playhouse Productions
1982 The Pirates of Penzance May Marion Neller St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Golden Kiwi Dec 5, 9 – 12 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  A Season of One Act Plays Oct 31, Nov 4 – 7 M. Adams/P. Canning/C. Cathcart Western Players
  The Gypsy Baron Oct 8 -10, 13 -17 Graeme Ellis/Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Music Hall September 1st Jackie Tidbury Glen Eden Community House/PH
  Viva Mexico Aug 22, 24 – 29 Raewyn Nightingale Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  On Monday Next July 16 – 18, 23 – 25 Sue Brunt Western Players
  Kids in Space May 20 – 23   Western Players
  The White Horse Inn May 7 -9, 12 – 16 Jackie Tidbury St Thomas’ Light Opera
1981 Dangerous Corner April Wilf Canning Western Players
  Sleeping Beauty Dec 6 – 13 Sue Brunt Playhouse Productions
  Post Horn Gallop Nov 1, 6 – 8 Chris Cathcart Western Players
  Orpheus and the Underworld Sept 20 -27 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Oliver Aug 23 -30 Raewyn Nightingale Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  The Music Hall July Ted Bryant Playhouse Productions
  Sally’s Magic Toys June P. White Western Players
  Around the World in Song May 15 – 17 Bob Johnston St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Happiest Days of Your Life April Irene Medlyn Western Players
1980 Peter Pan – Ballet Mar 22 – 29 Bernice McGough St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Puss in Boots Dec 8 – 15 Peter Elsmore Playhouse Productions
  Afternoon of Light Music November 1st   Playhouse Productions
  Salad Days Oct 13 – 20 Ian Wood St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Prize Winners – 3 One Act Plays Sept 20 – 22 J.Drew/B. Johnston/B. Dodds Western Players
  If I Were a Princess Aug 18 – 25 Fay Good Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  The First Annual Playhouse Revue July 1st   Playhouse Productions
  Blithe Spirit June Wilf Canning Western Players
  The Merry Widow May 19 – 26 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Importance of Being Ernest April John Kelleher Young Playhouse
  Wind in the Branches of the Sassafras March Lindsay Nash Western Players
1979 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Ballet Mar 3 – 10 Bernice McGough St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Robin Hood Dec 15 – 16 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  Pot Pourri – 3 One Act Plays Nov 17 – 18 T. Kaye/J. Kelleher/B. Jackson Western Players
  The Mikado – G and S Oct 21 – 28 Ian Wood St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Singers from West Auckland Plus One September 1st Irene Medlyn? Playhouse Productions
  The Adventures of Snuggery Snoo Sept    
  Pinocchio Aug 19 – 26 Irene Medlyn Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Frankenstein July 9 – Aug 5 David Wray Young Playhouse
  The Birthday Party June 10 – 17 Chris Cathcart Western Players
  Bluebeard May 20 -27 Terence McNamara St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Babes in Arms Apr 29, May 2-6 Irene Medlyn Young Playhouse
1978 The Red Shoes – Ballet Mar 15 – 18 Bernice McGough St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Cinderella Dec 10 – 17 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  Who Killed Santa Claus? Nov 19 – 26 Wilf Canning Western Players
  The Gondoliers – G and S Oct 8 -15 Jackie Tidbury St Thomas’ Light Opera
  One Night Stand – 3 One Act Plays September 1st B. Dodds/J. Drew/B. Jackson Western Players
  Wizard of Oz Aug Irene Medlyn Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  West Side Story Aug 4 – 6 Glenn McKenzie Young Playhouse
  My Giddy Aunt July 9 – 16 Gaye Warren Western Players
  The Vagabond King May 21 – 28 Marion Neller St Thomas’ Light Opera
1977 Breath of Spring April Irene Medlyn Western Players
  Aladdin and His Magical Lamp Dec Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  Ruddigore – G and S Oct 9 – 16 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Alibaba and the Forty Thieves Aug Irene Medlyn Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  See How They Run July 14, 16 – 21 Wilf Canning Western Players
  Music for All June 1st Edith Black Orpheus Choir/Playhouse
  Annie Get Your Gun May 22 – 29 Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
1976 Love Locked Out Apr 11 – 15 G. Warren Western Players
  Mother Goose Dec 13 – 20 Irene Medlyn Playhouse Productions
  Utopia Ltd – G and S Nov Ian Wood St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Whole Truth Sept Wilf Canning Western Players
  The Story of Heidi Aug 23 – 30 Irene Medlyn Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Boeing Boeing June 14 – 21 Gaye Warren Western Players
  The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew   Zane Kidd Western Players
  The Count of Luxembourg May 24, 27 – 31 Jackie Tidbury St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Jane Eyre Apr 23 – 26 Bernice McGough St Thomas’ Light Opera
1975 Cat on the Fiddle Apr 5 – 12 Barbara Beard Western Players
  Dick Whittington and His Cat Nov 30 – Dec 7 Roland Everard Playhouse Productions
  Sweeney Todd Nov 3, 5 – 10 Irene Medlyn Western Players
  Tom Jones Oct 12 – 19 Marion Neller St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Secret Tent Sept 12 – 21 David Pinner Western Players
  The Toy Maker Aug 24, 27, 29 – 31 Alcye Winton Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  My Three Angels June 21, 22, 27 – 29 Wilf Canning Western Players
  The Little Match Girl – Ballet June 11 – 15 Bernice McGough St Thomas’ Light Opera
  The Sorcerer – G and S May 25 – June 1 Jackie Tidbury St Thomas’ Light Opera
1974 A Festival of 3 One Act Plays Mar 1, 2, 3, 8, 9,10 Red Bartlett/John Crowther Western Players
  A Gala Christmas Concert Dec 15 – 16 Playhouse Committee Playhouse Productions
  Entertaining Mr Sloane Nov 14 – 18 Zane Kidd Western Players
  The Land of Smiles Oct 6 – 13 Brian O’Connor St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Alice in Wonderland August John Fausett Auckland Children’s Light Opera
  Where’s Charley? May Irene Medlyn St Thomas’ Light Opera
  Dry Rot Apr 21, 23 – 27 Zane Kidd Western Players
1973 The Ballet of the Four Seasons March 21 – 24 Bernice McGough Playhouse Productions
  Yeomen of the Guard – G & S Nov 11 – 18 Zane Kidd St Thomas Light Opera Club
  Appointment with Death Oct 28, 31,Nov 1, 2, 4 Zane Kidd Western Players
1972 A Night of Variety Oct 13 & 14 Colin Roberts Playhouse Productions